Montag, 31. August 2015

revolving days

HI GUYS!! HI! HI! HI! I'm terribly sorry for the hiatus these two weeks. yep, I missed two posts, I know, I'm sorry. but I have reason! hehehe. if you've read my previous post, you'd know why.

so basically this post would cover all last twelve days of me at work. event is my thing; always. and that one was a whole new level for me, which I'm beyond glad and grateful to be a part of it. I used to work on school-university-level events. this time, though I wasn't fully involved during the preparation, I had part in national-scale event; or international, as per its name.

GAIKINDO Indonesia International Auto Show 2015; that's the name. I worked for an event organizer whose client was PT. Ford Motor Indonesia (or FMI, for short). I was with awesome team which never lets me down. YAY! the event was held on 20-30 August at Indonesia Convention Exhibition at BSD City. it's not done yet, as I still have to go to the office tomorrow to finish some reports. well, not bad for a (first) job. and at least I have something to do before the graduation. hehehe
me on the last day of the event
things went well. I'm glad it did. some frictions happened, but sometimes they're unavoidable, weren't they? our team still could handle them, so it's cool! nothing to worry about. busy days, of course, happened during the weekends, especially on the last day. being at the payment area was a new thing to me. thank God, everything went smooth, though there was one time when me and one of my besties (who's also working with me) were "attacked" by several salespersons. we couldn't take a breath for once. again, everything was handled well. woohoo!

I'm also thankful for having good health during these last twelve days. arrived at the venue 9-10ish, and back home around 22-23ish; everyday for those twelve days. pretty sure I could claim that I have good stamina. hahaha. today I'm going to a shopping centre; perhaps to celebrate one of my bestie's birthday. HAPPY BELATED BIRTHDAY, BESTIE! I have this one bestie who has always been with me since the very beginning of my campus life.

tomorrow, I'll back at the office to make some reports. I'm sorry, Le, I still have some to do. will celebrate yours later! love you! ;D

then have a meeting on Wednesday. I don't think I have schedule on Thursday. but on Friday, I might go somewhere to have another birthday celebration. last one, dress fitting on Saturday. phew! bless me with good health, oh dear God.

gonna meet one of my juniors who has my stuff from Germany! hahaha! not that kind of stuff. I asked him to bring my favourite chips! hehehe. it's been a year since the last time I ate it..... bahahaha! thankyou, dek, for bringing it to me :p
addicted! everyone please hands me this bag of chips!!
posting this from my beloved university. I just took my temporary graduation certificate and submitted the graduation form. I think I have to confirm my 8th semester scores. hm.

to this one particular man who is currently living far away from me, you're my pivot. wherever I go, at the end, I'll always come back to you. be with you. don't get mad as I have always mentioned you last. for I have no more intention to look for anything else after I found you. you're the last.

“The gift was not large as money goes, and my need was not great, but the spirit of the gift is beyond price and leaves me blessed and in debt.” -Robert Fulghum (All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten, 1986)

-calzsf

P.S.: thank you, August 2015, for being a very fun month!

Keine Kommentare:

Kommentar veröffentlichen